About Me
[…] "You say this, but it simply doesn't hold up!"  

Okay. I tend to be disappointed with her long-form works. Her articles (normal size and law review) are more helpful. Again, there is some helpful stuff here. It just doesn't seem to work given the title. 

Monday, May 19, 2025

SCOTUS Watch: Order List

BAKER, RALPH W. V. COATES, TA-NEHISI, ET AL. Because the Court lacks a quorum, 28 U. S. C. §1, and since the qualified Justices are of the opinion that the case cannot be heard and determined at the next Term of the Court, the judgment is affirmed under 28 U. S. C. §2109, which provides that under these circumstances "the court shall enter its order affirming the judgment of the court from which the case was brought for review with the same effect as upon affirmance by an equally divided court." Justice Alito, Justice Sotomayor, Justice Gorsuch, Justice Barrett, and Justice Jackson took no part in the consideration or decision of this petition.

The Order List generally was a nothingburger.